Best answer: Is there going to be an I Robot 2?

I, Robot 2 Probably Won’t Happen.

Why was there never an I Robot 2?

As with I, Robot, I would’ve never seen a sequel coming, largely because the story ends fairly well and it’s based on a novel by Isaac Asimov that isn’t part of a series.

Is it I, Robot or 1 robot?

I, Robot (stylized as i,robot) is a 2004 American science fiction action film directed by Alex Proyas. The screenplay by Jeff Vintar and Akiva Goldsman is from a screen story by Vintar, based on his original screenplay “Hardwired”, and suggested by Isaac Asimov’s 1950 short-story collection of the same name.

Is I, Robot A prequel?

The prequels were ordered by Berkley Books, and consist of: I Robot: To Protect (2011) I Robot: To Obey (2013)

Is Spooner a robot in I, Robot?

It’s revealed that Spooner’s arm is robotic. The Lieutenant takes Spooner’s badge. The Backstory: Susan says Sonny is “unique” because he has free will. She visits Spooner to tell him that this means Sonny is not bound by The Three Laws.

How much did it cost to make the movie I Robot?

The first law is that a robot shall not harm a human, or by inaction allow a human to come to harm. The second law is that a robot shall obey any instruction given to it by a human, and the third law is that a robot shall avoid actions or situations that could cause it to come to harm itself.

THIS IS UNIQUE:  What makes a robot unique?

What age is I, Robot?

The MPAA rated I, Robot PG-13 for intense stylized action, and some brief partial nudity.

Can robots hurt humans?

A robot may not harm a human being. This modification is motivated by a practical difficulty as robots have to work alongside human beings who are exposed to low doses of radiation. Because their positronic brains are highly sensitive to gamma rays the robots are rendered inoperable by doses reasonably safe for humans.

Does Netflix have I, Robot?

Watch I, Robot | Netflix.

What does Viki mean in I, Robot?

The Robotic company USR later built a Artificial Intelligence supercomputer which was later named VIKI. This highly advanced and efficient supercomputer, Virtual Interactive Kinetic Intelligence — or simply VIKI for short, was a very powerful supercomputer designed and used by the robotic company USR.

How old is Will Smith?

3 Answers. The stories of I, Robot – and Asimov’s robot stories in general – tend to circle around two central themes: Humanity’s control and understanding of the technology it has created. Non-human life, and the capacity of life which simulates humanity to feel and be human.

What happened to Spooners arm?

After a car accident that resulted in the death of a young girl and he survived because of a robots interference he required a cybernetic lung and arm.

Who originally programmed the robots in I, Robot?

Movie Review

The chief inventor of the robots made by U.S. Robotics is Dr. Alfred Lanning, and he built into them three laws: Law I) Robots may not harm a human being and must prevent humans from being harmed.

THIS IS UNIQUE:  Is there AI that is not machine learning?

Who is Farber in I, Robot?

I, Robot (2004) – Shia LaBeouf as Farber – IMDb.

Categories AI